Wednesday, 5 September 2012

yvonne okoro and majid michel win in new york

| |
Ghanaian actors Majid Michel and Yvonne Okoro were among winners at 7th Nigerian Entertainment Awards held in New York recently.

Majid Michel picked the ‘Pan African Actor’ with the movie ‘Somewhere In Africa’ beating his compatriots Van Vicker (Paparazzi), Chris Attoh (6 Hours To Christmas) and John Dumelo (Ties That Bind). Also in the category were Kevin Ndege Mamboleo (Inside Story) and Edward Kagutuzi (The Mirror Boy).

In the ‘Pan African Actress’ category, Actress Yvonne Okoro took home the award, beating Ama K.
Abebrese (Ties That Bind), and Juliet Ibrahim (Crazy Scandal) with her movie ‘Single Six’. Kudzai Sevenzo (Playing Warriors), Jokate Mwegelo (Chumo) and Millicent Makheido (48) completed the nominations.

Both winners were unable to attend the awards.
Check out the full list of winners below…


BEST ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Soul Is Heavy – Nneka
Everybody Loves Ice Prince – Ice Prince
Superstar – Wizkid – Winner
The Dreamer- Show Dem Camp
Beautiful Noise- Timi Dakolo
Super Sun – Bez

HOTTEST SINGLE OF THE YEAR
Ara - Brymo
Oliver Twist - Dbanj
Pakurumo - Wizkid
Dami Duro – Davido – Winner
Chop My Money - Psquare
Ko Ma Roll – Rayce

BEST NEW ACT OF THE YEAR
Tiwa Savage
BrymO
Davido – Winner
Bez
MayD
Chidinma

GOSPEL ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR
Segun Obe
Tim Godfrey - Winner
Eben
Kore
Lara George
Vivien Stephen

BEST POP/R&B ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Chidnma
Omawumi
Waje
Tiwa Savage
Wizkid - Winner
Capital Femi

BEST RAP ACT OF THE YEAR
Sauce Kid
Ice Prince
Vector - Winner
Eva
M.I
Show Dem Camp

MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Jesse Jagz
Don Jazzy - Winner
Shizzy
Cobhams Asuquo
Sarz
Samklef

BEST INTERNATIONAL ARTIST
2kriss
Kadija Kamara
Tinie Tempah - Winner
Skepta
Abiade
Tipsy

BEST MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR
Ara- Brymo – (Directed by Aje Filmworks)
Nawti – Olu Maintain – (Directed by Nawti Team) - Winner
She Likes It- Cap B (Directed by Adeola Alao)
My Home – Nneka (Directed by Andy Amadi Okorafor)
Tete Lo Bere- Jahbless (Directed by Dj Tee)
Pakurumo – Wizkid (Directed by Clarence Peters)

MOST PROMISING ACT TO WATCH
Eva - Winner
Chuddy K
Praiz
Airis
Flowwsick
Yung6ix
Eddie Kim
Dammy Krane

Pan African Artist Or Group Of The Year
HHP
Sarkodie
Vivian Ndoyr - Winner
Cabo Snoop
Donaeo
Noni Zondi

BEST US BASED ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
Hoodbilli
Bolade
Awon Boyz - Winner
Tolumide
Duncan Daniel
Jay Cube

BEST INDIGENOUS ARTIST/GROUP
Timaya
Flavour - Winner
Aduke
9ice
Bracket
Jah Bless

BEST ACTOR (FILM)
Wale Ojo (Phone Swap) - Winner
Benjamin (Mr & Mrs)
Chet Anekwe (Unwanted Guests)
Hakeem Kae Kazim (Man on Ground)
Ramsey Nouah (Memories of My Heart)
Pascal Atuma (Who Is the Man)

BEST ACTRESS (FILM)
Uche Jombo (Damaged)
Nse Ikpe-Etim (Mr & Mrs)
Funke Akindele (The Return of Jenifa) - Winner
Tonto Dike (Private Enemy)
Rita Dominic (Shattered)
Omotola Jolade Ekeinde (Ties That Bind)

BEST FILM DIRECTOR
Kunle Afolayan (Phone Swap) - Winner
Tade Ogidan (Family on Fire)
Tunde Kelani (Maami)
Daniel Ademinokan (Unwanted Guests)
Leila Djansi (Ties That Bind)
Akin Omotosho (Man on Ground)

BEST PICTURE
The Young Smoker
Inside Story
Phone Swap - Winner
Ties That Bind
The Return of Jenifa
Unwanted Guests

BEST TV SHOW
Nigerian Idol
Jacobs Cross
Tinsel
Naija Sings
City Sistas
Big Brother Africa - Winner

PAN AFRICAN ACTOR
Kevin Ndege Mamboleo (Inside Story)
Majid Michel (Somewhere In Africa) - Winner
Van Vicker (Paparazzi)
Chris Attoh (6 Hours to Christmas)
Edward Kagutuzi (The Mirror Boy)
John Dumelo (Ties That Bind)

PAN AFRICAN ACTRESS
Ama Abebrese (Ties That Bind)
Yvonne Okoro (Single Six) - Winner
Juliet Ibrahim (Crazy Scandal)
Kudzai Sevenzo (Playing Warriors)
Jokate Mwegelo (Chumo)
Millicent Makheido (48)

WORLD DJ
Dj Humility (Nigeria)
Dj Xclusive (Nigeria)
Dj Abass (UK)
Dj Neptune (Nigeria)
Dj Jimmy Jatt (Nigeria) - Winner
Dj Mixmaster Brown (US)
Dj Flava (Malaysia)
Dj Dee Money (US)

BEST COMEDIAN
Seyi Law
Ay
Julius Agwu
Tee A
Basket Mouth
Alibaba - Winner

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PERSONALITY
D’banj
Eldee
Tonto Dike
Genevieve Nnaji
Funke Akindele
2face
Banky W
Uti - Winner

ENTERTAINMENT PROMOTER
Big Moose Ent (US)
Flytime (Nigeria) - Winner
Town Kriers (US)
Industry Nite (Nigeria)
Cokobar (UK)
Tiwaworks (US)
Posh Hill Ent (Malaysia)
Dejavu (US)

MEDIA PERSONALITY
Toolz (BEAT FM 99.9 Lagos) - Winner
Adam (Soundcity TV)
Freeze (Cool Fm 96.9 Lagos)
Dolapo Oni (MNET)
Uduak Uduok (Ladybrille)
Denrele (Channel O Africa)

ENTERTAINMENT EXECUTIVE
Audu Maikori
eLDee - Winner
Segun Demuren
Efe Omoregbe
Obi Asika
Ayo Shonaiya

Best Collabo Of The Year
Sheyman Ft eLDee/Skales (My Money Remix)
Sauce Kid Ft Davido (Carolina) - Winner
Brackett Ft Wizkid (Girl)
Bez Ft Praiz (Stupid Song)
Jeru Ft Wizkid (Familiarity)
Ikechukwu Ft Xela (Bu Lie Oto)



Source: Ameyawdebrah.com

0 comments:

Post a Comment

G+ Followers